Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.motherland.africa.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

Comments or Reviews

When visitors leave comments or reviews on the site we collect the data shown in the form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment or review, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment or review.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment or review on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment or review. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Third party cookies from Google Analytics are also set up and used. More information can be read under Analytics below.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics

Motherland uses Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our website. Google Analytics collects information from users such as age, gender, interests, demographics, how often they visit our website, what pages they visit, and what other websites they have used before coming to our website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to analyze traffic, remarket our products and services to users, improve our marketing, advertising, and to improve our website. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our website, not your name or other identifying information. As such, Motherland and Google uses first-party cookies. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google also uses specific identifiers to help collect information about the use of our website.

For more detailed information on how Google collects and processes your data when you use our site, please visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

You can prevent Google Analytics from using your information by opting out at this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Personal Data (PD)

What personal information do we collect?

When ordering or registering on our Site you may be asked to enter your name, member name, email address, mailing address, payment information or other details to help you with your experience.

When you browse our Site, we also automatically receive traffic data registered by the hosting servers, cookies that may share some personal data and your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address. We also use the information offered by other external services for traffic analysis, such as Google Analytics.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our Site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site. Also, we may collect information automatically as you navigate through the Site or through other people when you use services associated with the Site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you for the following main purposes:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To operate the website and provide you with services described on it, like to verify your identity when you sign in to Motherland, to process your transactions made on motherland, to respond to support tickets and offer customer services.
  • To provide you with updates, promotions and marketing information about products and services (opt-in).
  • To improve the quality of our website and products.
  • For internal record keeping and statistical purposes.
  • To administer a contest, survey or other website feature.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • Resolve problems and disputes

Who we share your data with

We share your data only with external organisations we contract to in order to service our website or fulfill your orders, such as couriers for delivery or Mailchimp for newsletter or other subscriptions you may have opted in to. We will never sell or give access to your data to third parties such as marketing companies, etc.

Legally Required Releases of Information: We may be legally required to disclose your personal information if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties, including you and/or other users or members; or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of our company, users, employees, and affiliates.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment or review, the comment or review and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

When using our website and submitting personal data (PD) to us, you may have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other laws. Depending on the legal basis for processing your PD, you may have some or all of the following rights:

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about the personal data we collect from you, and how we process it.

The right of access

You have the right to get confirmation that your personal data is being processed and have the ability to access your personal data.

The right to rectification

You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

You have the right to request the removal or deletion of your personal data if there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing it.

The right to restrict processing

You have a right to ‘block’ or restrict the processing of your personal data. When your personal data is restricted, we are permitted to store your data, but not to process it further.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request and get your personal data that you provided to us and use it for your own purposes. We will provide your data to you within 30 days of your request. To request your personal data, please contact us using the information at the top of this privacy notice.

The right to object

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for the following reasons:

Processing was based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);

  • Direct marketing (including profiling); and
  • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

Automated individual decision-making and profiling

You will have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

Filing a Complaint with Authorities

You have the right to file a complaint with supervisory authorities if your information has not been processed in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. If the supervisory authorities fail to address your complaint properly, you may have the right to a judicial remedy.

 

Additional information

 

How we protect your data

Your personal information is stored on secured servers and networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. We have built our website using industry-standard security measures and authentication tools to protect the security of your personal data (PD). We and the third parties who provide services for us, also maintain technical and physical safeguards to protect your PD.  Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee against the loss or misuse of your PD or secure data transmission over the Internet because of its nature. We strongly urge you to protect any password you may have for our website and to not share it with anyone. You should always log out of our website when you finish using it, especially if you are sharing or using a computer in a public place.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not knowingly collect PD from children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child is using our website, please contact us. Before we remove any information, we may ask for proof of identification to prevent malicious removal of account information. If we discover that a child is accessing our website, we will delete his/her information within a reasonable period of time. You acknowledge that we do not verify the age of our users nor do we have any liability to do so.